BABCP | British Association for Behavioural & Cognitive Psychotherapies > Accreditation > Cognitive Behavioural Psychotherapist Accreditation > Cognitive Behavioural Psychotherapist Accreditation FAQs > Can I get accredited?
Close

Can I get accredited?

  • Do I have the right background? Prior to your CBT training you should have a background in the caring or social care professions which includes training and experience in mental health. You must have worked accountably in this or another mental health role for at least a year before you apply for accreditation with us. You must also have an undergraduate degree – this can be part of this prior training or may be in an unrelated field.  
  • We have a list of recognised Core Professions which we accept as an appropriate and required background for CBT training. We also recognise an equivalent experience through the KSA route - Knowledge, Skills and Attitudes - KSA
  • No mental health training yet? You can find some advice in our Careers and Training Section - What background do I need to train in CBT? 
  • No post-graduate CBT training yet? Please go to Training in CBT
  • Does my CBT training meet the accreditation requirements? The Minimum Training Standards (MTS) are our criteria for accreditation. There are a number of different routes to achieving this- 

Possible CBT training routes to Accreditation

  • Level 2 BABCP Accredited Courses – these meet all the MTS and provide the most straightforward route to accreditation.
  • Level 1 Accredited courses - you will need to complete some additional requirements to meet the MTS after one of these courses
  • Non-accredited courses -  these must be validated by a Higher Education Institution. They will be at least Level 11 in Scotland, Level 7 in England, Northern Ireland and Wales and Level 9 in Ireland. Examples of these include a post-graduate diploma or Masters in CBT and clinical psychology doctorates.  
  • A combination of substantial post-graduate University-validated CBT training courses

Length of Training  

To apply for accreditation as a Cognitive Behavioural Psychotherapist, your total training must be at least four years. This will be the length of your core professional or KSA equivalent training, plus the duration of your CBT course. If you did a degree in an unrelated subject, this cannot be counted in this calculation. 

How do I work out if I meet the MTS?

Unless you have completed a Level 2 course, it is for you to compare your training with the MTS. You will need course handbooks, curricula, timetables etc for this. Please see the Cognitive Behavioural Psychotherapist Accreditation Application Guidelines for further information. There are also other Cognitive Behavioural Psychotherapist Accreditation FAQs which will help you with this.  

We can't work this out for you but we can help you with specific questions - please contact accreditation@babcp.com.  

0330 320 0851
babcp@babcp.com
Registered office
Imperial House, Hornby Street, Bury, Lancashire  BL9 5BN
Privacy Notice
Privacy Policy
0330 320 0851
Registered charity No. 1098704   A company limited by guarantee No. 4839948   Registered in England and Wales   VAT reg No. 732 5316 53