Events

Current events being held by BABCP Branches and Special Interest Groups. Third party workshops and events are listed separately.

Please ensure that you book early to avoid disappointment. Events can quickly become fully subscribed for popular topics.

Isle of Man Branch

Thursday 18 July 2019

Behavioural and cognitive techniques and approaches to acute inpatient care - An evening workshop

Presented by Simon Darnley

Venue:

Keyll Darree Health and Social Care Higher Education Centre
Strang
Isle of Man
IM4 4RH

6.00pm to 8.30pm
(Registration from 5.30pm)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Liverpool Branch

Wednesday 31 July 2019

Applying ACT to Ourselves: A self-practice and self-reflection Workshop

Presented by Jason Roscoe

Venue:

Crosby Lakeside Centre
Cambridge Road
Waterloo
Liverpool
L22 1RR

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

East Kent Costal Branch

12 September 2019

Adapting Cognitive Behavioural Interventions for Autism

Presented by Ailsa Russell

Venue:

The Alexander Centre, 15-17 Preston Street, Faversham, ME13 8NZ

9.30am to 4.20pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

London Branch

13 September 2019

Treating Infidelity and Interpersonal Betrayal in Relationships

Presented by Dr Dan Kolubinski

Venue:

The National Council for Voluntary Organisations (NCVO) Society Building, 8 All Saints Street, London, N1 9RL

Times: 10.00am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.30am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Manchester Branch

Monday 16 September 2019

Metacognitive Therapy for Rumination and Depression

Presented by Dr Costas Papageorgiou

Venue:

The Mechanics Conference Centre
103 Princess Street
Manchester
M1 6DD

Times: 9.15am to 5.00pm
(Registration from 8.45am)

Further Information [PDF]

This workshop is fully booked. The waiting list is full

South East Branch

Thursday 19 September 2019

CBT for BDD - An Evening Workshop

Presented by Anna Smith

Venue:

St Julians Club
Rumshott Estate Ltd.
St Julians
Sevenoaks
Kent
TN15 0RX

6.30pm to 9.00pm
(Registration from 6.00pm)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Group CBT Special Interest Group

Friday 20 September 2019

Group CBT - Forward Leap or Backward Somersault?

Presented by Dr Mike Scott

Venue:

54 St James Street, Liverpool, L1 0AB

9.30am to 3.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Schema Special Interest Group

Friday 27 September 2019

Basic Foundation Skills in Schema Therapy

Presented by Ruth McCutcheon and Saskia Ohlin

Venue:

The Space Centre, 94 Judd Street, Kings Cross, London, WC1H 9NT

1.30pm to 4.00pm

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

North West Wales Branch

Friday 27 September 2019

Intolerance of Uncertainty

Presented by Professor Mark Freeston

Venue:

Neuadd Reichel, Bangor University, Ffriddoedd Site, Ffriddoedd Road, Bangor, LL57 2TW

9.30am to 5.00pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

South East Branch

Wednesday 2nd and Thursday 3rd October 2019

Cognitive Behavioural Chairwork from the Inside Out: A self-practice/self-reflection workshop

Presented by Matthew Pugh and Tobyn Bell

Venue:

St Julians Club
Rumshott Estate Ltd.
St Julians
Sevenoaks
Kent
TN15 0RX

9.30am - 4.00pm on both days

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Southern Branch

9 and 8 October 2019

Comprehend, Cope and Connect

Presented by Isabel Clarke

Venue:

Holiday Inn Southampton, Herbert Walker Avenue, Southampton, Hampshire, SO15 1HJ

9.30am - 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am) on both days

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

North East and Cumbria Branch

Thursday 17 October 2019

Understanding Therapist Drift through a process of self-reflection

Presented by Christine Tinn

Venue:

Tyneside Irish Centre, 43 Gallowgate Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 4SG

Registration is from 10.30am
The Branch AGM will be from 11am till 12pm
Lunch from 12pm till 1pm and the training from 1pm till 4.30pm

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Devon and Cornwall Branch

Friday 18 October 2019

Adapting CBT for Autistic Spectrum Disorders

Presented by Darren Liddle

Venue:

Buckfast Abbey
Northwood Lane
Buckfastleigh
Devon
TQ11 0EG

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

East Midlands Branch

4 & 5 November and 2 December 2019

The Head, Heart and Hands of ACT: A Theoretical, Experiential and Practical Introduction to the Application of Acceptance and Commitment Therapy for Common Mental Health Problems

Presented by Jim Lucas

Venue:

The Atrium, 99 Hucknall Road, Carrington, Nottingham, NG5 1QZ

9.30am to 4.30pm
Registration from 9.00am (on all 3 days)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Scotland Branch

8 November 2019

Working Effectively with Anxiety: Flexibility with Fidelity

Presented by Dr Nick Grey

Venue:

Murrayshall Country House Hotel and Golf Club, Scone, Perth, Scotland, PH2 7PH

9.30am to 4.30pm
Registration from 9.00am

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

North East and Cumbria Branch

Friday 15 November 2019

Introduction to applying DBT for emotional resilience

Presented by Isabel Clarke

Venue:

Royal Station Hotel, Neville Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 5DH

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Isle of Man Branch

Thursday 21 November 2019

An Introduction to the Underpinnings of CBT

Presented by Helen Macdonald

Venue:

Keyll Darree Health and Social Care Higher Education Centre
Strang
Isle of Man
IM4 4RH

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Isle of Man Branch

Friday 22 November 2019

Treating Long Term Conditions and Pain with CBT

Presented by Helen Macdonald

Venue:

Keyll Darree Health and Social Care Higher Education Centre
Strang
Isle of Man
IM4 4RH

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

South East Branch

Thursday 21 November 2019

CBT for Social Anxiety - An Evening Workshop

Presented by Dr Robert Medcalf

Venue:

St Julians Club
Rumshott Estate Ltd.
St Julians
Sevenoaks
Kent
TN15 0RX

6.30pm to 9.00pm
(Registration from 6.00pm)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

London Branch

4 & 5 December 2019

Cognitive Behavioural Chairwork: Advanced Skills and Applications

Presented by Matthew Pugh and Tobyn Bell

Venue:

The National Council for Voluntary Organisations (NCVO) Society Building, 8 All Saints Street, London, N1 9RL

10.00am to 4.30pm
Registration from 9.30am

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Isle of Man Branch

9 & 10 December 2019

Acceptance & Commitment Therapy: 2 Day Introductory Workshop

Presented Dr Joe Oliver

Venue:

Keyll Darree Health and Social Care Higher Education Centre, Strang, Isle of Man, IM4 4RH

9.30am to 4.30pm
Registration from 9.00am

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]

Devon & Cornwall Branch

Tuesday 25 and Wednesday 26 February 2020

Chairwork in CBT

Presented by Tobyn Bell and Matthew Pugh

Venue:

Buckfast Abbey, Northwood Lane, Buckfastleigh, Devon, TQ11 0EG

9.30am to 4.30pm
(Registration from 9.00am)

Further Information [PDF]

Registration Form [Word]