Close

Time off and Reaccreditation

On 1 February 2022, we changed our guidance on when fully accredited members can sign their Declaration.

 To make the Declaration, you must either

  • be in current CBT practice in UK, its territories or Eire when you make your Declaration, or
  • be out of CBT practice and returning within 12 months of your Declaration

Don’t make the Declaration

  • if you will be out of CBT practice for more than two years

Out of Practice can include -

  • Practising CBT outside of the UK, its territories or Ireland
  • Practising CBT for less than 50% of your psychotherapeutic practice
  • Having less than two CBT client contacts a week
  • Parental leave
  • Sabbatical
  • Change of role to a non-clinical / non-CBT position

Please submit a Leave of Absence form [Word] if you are fully accredited and will be out of practice for more than twelve months.

Change of email We want to make sure you receive your annual Reaccreditation Declaration and renewal emails. So, if you take time off and your work email address is linked to your BABCP account, or you change your email for any other reason, please let us know at accreditation.admin@babcp.com.

Recently returned to practice? You can still submit your Declaration if you are back in practice even if you have had extended time off for any part of the preceding twelve months.

Time off and Reaccreditation Audit

If you are selected for Reaccreditation Audit and you have had a period out of practice in the previous twelve months, please explain this within the Additional Information section of the forms.

We don't expect you do do CPD or supervision when you were out of practice. However, you should be in practice at the time of Audit.

If we don't know about your leave and you are invited for Audit whilst you are off, you will be given a new audit date once you have returned to work.

0330 320 0851
babcp@babcp.com
Registered office
Minerva House, Hornby Street, Bury, Lancashire  BL9 5BN
Privacy Notice
Privacy Policy
0330 320 0851
Registered charity No. 1098704   A company limited by guarantee No. 4839948   Registered in England and Wales   VAT reg No. 732 5316 53