Close

Supervisors' Credentials

This guidance applies both during and after training and at all stages of accreditation.

Your supervisor should be a BABCP accredited practitioner - they don't have to have supervisor accreditation. 

Alternatively you can be supervised by a practitioner qualified in CBT to at least Postgraduate Diploma level (or would meet the Minimum Training Standards). They should currently be practicing CBT for at least 50% of their own psychotherapeutic practice and be receiving specifically CBT supervision. They will be asked to write a paragraph describing their CBT credentials on your Supervisor's Report.   

If you did a Level 2 Accredited course, you will have been supervised entirely by BABCP accredited practitioners. After graduation from one of these courses, you can be supervised by practitioners who meet the criteria above.

 

0330 320 0851
babcp@babcp.com
Registered office
Minerva House, Hornby Street, Bury, Lancashire  BL9 5BN
Privacy Notice
Privacy Policy
0330 320 0851
0330 320 0851
Registered charity No. 1098704   A company limited by guarantee No. 4839948   Registered in England and Wales   VAT reg No. 732 5316 53